Circuit packed for the great show for Karting in Lonato. 350 drivers on track for the final of the 28th Autumn Trophy

Circuit packed for the great show for Karting in Lonato. 350 drivers on track for the final of the 28th Autumn Trophy

Lonato del Garda (Brescia, Italy). The great show of the final round of the 28th Autumn Trophy gathered 350 drivers coming from 51 different Countries at South Garda Karting in Lonato. National Categories KZ2, 60 Mini, Entry Level and Rok Cup will get on track as the latter will contest the race valid for the Rok Cup Challenge.

Presence is good in National categories that count 80 verified drivers, but the highest number of drivers in this closer of the Autumn Trophy will contest Rok Cup: 270 drivers have in fact gone through scrutineering in Mini, Junior, Senior, Super, Shifter and Expert. Most of these will get this chance for a “super test” ahead of the International round of the Rok Cup International Final that will take place on Saturday October 13th.

The closer of the Autumn Trophy scored a participation record with drivers coming from all the five Continents and 51 different Countries: namely, Italy, Austria, Slovakia, Germany, Finland, Norway, Switzerland, Czech Republic, Croatia, Romania, Sweden, Holland, Estonia, Poland, Andorra, Malta, Chile, Philippines, Bulgaria, Great Britain, Jamaica, Slovenia, Arab Emirates, Russia, Latvia, Ecuador, Hungary, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ukraine, Lithuania, Spain, Denmark, France, Israel, Morocco, South Africa, Mozambique, Indonesia, China, Thailand, Japan, Singapore, Canada, United States, Mexico, Brazil, Peru, New Zealand and Australia.

The victory in the first round of the Autumn Trophy held last Sunday went to Massimo Dante (Maranello-TM) in KZ2, to the British driver Coskun Irfan (Parolin-TM) in 60 Mini and Filippo Sala (Parolin-Lke) in Entry Level.

Qualifying took place on Friday afternoon and these were the best times posted in all classes (with wet track):

Junior Rok Serie 1: Federico Albanese (Energy / Vortex / Bridgestone) in 1:06.014

Junior Rok Serie 2: Tymoteusz Khucharczyk (Parolin / Vortex / Bridgestone) in 1:05.002

Junior Rok Serie 3: Joshua Pariknson (Tonykart / Vortex / Bridgestone) in 1:05.240

Mini Rok Serie 1: Cristian Bertuca (Parolin / Vortex / Bridgestone) in 1:08.255

Mini Rok Serie 2: Igor Cepil (Parolin / Vortex / Bridgestone) in 1:03:835

Mini Rok Serie 3: Karol Pasiewicz (Energy / Vortex / Bridgestone) in 59.598
Senior Rok Expert Rok: Serie 1: Giuseppe Gaglianò (Energy / Vortex / Bridgestone) in 49.809

Senior Rok Expert Rok: Serie 2: Giorgio Molinari (Exprit / Vortex / Bridgestone) in 49.683

Shifter Rok: Riccardo Cinti (Tonykart / Vortex / Bridgestone) in 47.988

Super Rok: Cristian Comanducci (Tonykart / Vortex / Bridgestone) in 49.276

60 Mini: Joel Bergstrom (IPK – TM – Vega) in 1:10.659

KZ2: William Lanzeni (Ricciardo – TM – Vega) in 1:02.088

THE PROGRAM

Sunday October 7th: warm-up followed by qualifying heats, Prefinals, Finals and Prize Ceremony.

Complete results, Live Timing and Live Streaming will be available at www.southgardakarting.it.

The next appointments at South Garda Karting:

October 6-7: final round of the 28th Autumn Trophy, Rok Cup to compete alongside National categories.

October 11-13: Rok Cup International Final.

October 19-21: WSK Final Cup round one.

October 27-28: 47th Trofeo delle Industrie.