301 drivers at South Garda Karting in Lonato for the 29° Trofeo d’Autunno

New record of attendance at Lonato for the first of the two races of the 29th Autumn Trophy just a week away from the great event of the FIA ​​Karting World Championship. In competition the national Entry Level, 60 Mini, KZ2, KZN Under and Over categories, in addition to the Iame X30 Trophy and the historical karts for the KFA Nations Cup.

[translated with Google Translate]

The exceptional echo of the great international show of the FIA ​​Karting World Championship last Sunday has not yet ended, which at the South Garda Karting in Lonato is already time for another show with 301 drivers for the first of the two races of the 29th Autumn Trophy. The second final test of the 29th Autumn Trophy will be held on 5-6 October with the national categories and categories of the Rok Cup Challenge.

This appointment of September 28-29 is valid as the last round of the Regional Championship ACI Karting Lombardy-Piedmont-Aosta Valley-Liguria with the Entry Level, 60 Mini, KZ2, KZN Under and KZN Over categories, for the last test of the Iame Series Italy X30 with the Mini, Junior, Senior and Master categories, and for the KFA Nations Cup 2019 reserved for historical karts with the KFA Plus, Pre2000 and Over 40 categories.

Saturday afternoon the qualifying tests and the first two rounds of the KFA have already taken place, while the Sunday program includes heats and pre-finals in the morning, and starting from 3.10 pm all the finals.

William Lanzeni (CKR-Tm) achieved a 46.440 pole position in KZ2, just 3 thousandths of a second ahead of Massimo Dante (Maranello-Tm), 13 thousandths of Michele Fontana (CRK-Tm) and 15 thousandths of a second Roberto Cesari (Top Kart-Tm).

In KZN Under the fastest was Matteo Dondi (Intrepid-Tm) in 47.356 in front of Riccardo Lucini (TB Kart-Tm) in 47.374 and Andrea Pastorino (BirelArt-Tm) in 47.424.

In KZN Over the pole position went to Marco Pagani (Parolin-Tm) in 47.754, while Alessandro Zanoni (Kubica-Tm) made the second time in 47.773 and Cristian Griggio (Maranello-Tm) the third in 47.781.

In the KFA Serie-1 the best was Daniele Vezzelli (Tony Kart-Iame) in 49.933, with Luca Corberi (Tony Kart-Vortex) in second place in 50.094 and Jonas Willadsen (Pcr-Pcr) in 50.163 in third, while Alessandro Piccini made the fourth performance in 50.342. In Serie-2 it was the Englishman Neil Mckernan (Tony Kart-Iame) who achieved the pole position in 49.964, ahead of Mirco Pinardi (Tony Kart-Italsistem) in 49.971, Matteo Leonardi (PCR-Come) in 50.007 and Antonio Reguzzi (Rakama-Iame) in 50.263.

In the 60 Mini Serie-1 the fastest was the Bulgarian Nikola Tsolov (Parolin-Tm) in 53.355 ahead of the Austrian Kiano Blum (parolin-Tm) at 39 thousandths of a second. In Serie-2 the Chinese Yuampu Cui (Tony Kart-Tm) got the best time in 53.388 ahead of the Thai Enzo Tarnvanichkul (Parolin-Tm) in 53.690.

In the X30 Mini pole position was achieved by Slovenian Mark Kastelic (Parolin-Iame) in 54.986 in front of his teammate the Panamanian Sebastian Ng in 55.174.

In the X30 Master the best time was achieved by Riccardo Pini (TB kart-Iame) in 50.139, on Gianluca Germans (Kosmic-Iame) in 50.184 and Marco Bombace (TB Kart-Iame) in 50.190.

In the X30 Junior in the Serie-1 it was Valerio Rinicella (Parolin-Iame) who obtained the pole position in 50.143, in front of Ferdinando Taddei (Vemme Kart-Iame) with 50.214 and Nicholas Pujatti (KR-Iame) with 50.396, while in the Serie -2 the fastest was Federico Rossi (Tony Kart-Iame) with 49.945 on the Swedish Joel Bergstrom (KR-Iame) with 50.032 and on the Englishman William MacIntyre (KR-Iame) with 50.092.

In the X30 Senior Serie-1 the pole position went to the Polish Maciej Szyszko (KR-Iame) in 49.360 which preceded Luca Bertonelli (KR-Iame) in 49.365, Alessio Scarfò (Tony Kart-Iame) in 49.375 and Cristian Comandussi (Tony Kart-Iame) in 49.418. In the Serie-2 Danny Carenini (Tony Kart-Iame) obtained the pole position in 49.077 in front of Riccardo Pollastri (KR-Iame) in 49.261, Leonardo Fornaroli (KR-Iame) in 49.300 and Vittorio Maria Russo (KR-Iame) in 49,334.

In the first of the two rounds of the KFA‘s closing day, Daniele Vazzelli (Tony Kart-Iame) achieved success with a good margin over Antonio Raguzzi (Rakama-Iame) and Mirko Pinardi (Tony Kart-Italsistem). The second race was more closely fought, here the victory went to Luca Corberi (Tony Kart-Vortex), while in the sprint for second place Neil Mckernan (Tony Kart-Iame) won over Alessandro Piccini (Tony Kart-Vortex ).

All results on the site www.southgardakarting.it

The program for Sunday, September 29:

From 8:00 am warm up; from 10.36am batteries and prefinals. Finals 3.10 pm X30 Mini; 3.25 pm X30 Senior; 3.45 pm X30 Junior; 16:05 hours X30 Master; 16:26 Entry Level; at 16:43 60 Mini; at 16:58 KZ2; hours 17:19 KZN Under; 5:40 pm KZN Over; at 18:01 KFA Finale-B; at 18:20 KFA Finale-A.El evento se transmitirá en vivo en Live Streaming en el sitio www.southgardakarting.it.

The event will be broadcast live on Live Streaming on the website www.southgardakarting.it